Privacy Policy

Application of this Policy

Lyndel Childcare Centre is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Act”). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The NPPs set out how an organisation such as Lyndel Childcare Centre should collect, uses, keep, secure, and disclose personal information.

The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong.  Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s Australian Privacy Statement sets out Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners.  From time to time, Lyndel Childcare Centre may change its privacy statement. For example, as Lyndel Childcare Centre updates and improves its service, new features might require modifications to the statement, Lyndel Childcare Centre may publish these changes on its websites.

What personal information does Lyndel Childcare Centre collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity will be ascertained. Lyndel Childcare Centre collects only the information necessary to provide its services. Lyndel Childcare Centre generally collects personal information such as an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, user ID, banking details and date of birth.  In most situations, Lyndel Childcare Centre collects personal information about an individual directly from the Lyndel Childcare Centre client who is employing the individual. Where Lyndel Childcare Centre is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by Lyndel Childcare Centre. It also relies on its client’s drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

Why does Lyndel Childcare Centre collect and use personal information?

Lyndel Childcare Centre collects and uses personal information for some purposes, such as:

  • Providing child care management services
  • Billing and account management
  • Internal business operations such as planning, product development, research, and reporting to Lyndel Childcare Centre -related companies
  • Advising clients on functions and product launches
  • Providing direct market offers for products and services provided by or on behalf of Lyndel Childcare Centre (or other organisations), which Lyndel Childcare Centre considers being of interest to its clients. Lyndel Childcare Centre does not collect personal information before obtaining the consent of its clients or the individual(s) involved.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data collected through this site to anyone. Lyndel Childcare Centre, in using personal information might need to disclose personal information to various organisations and parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners, and related companies of Lyndel Childcare Centre. Lyndel Childcare Centre may also disclose information in special cases when Lyndel Childcare Centre believes, in good faith, that such action is reasonably necessary, for example: (a) to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) to protect and defend Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s rights or property; (c) to enforce Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s contractual arrangements; or (d) to protect the interests of Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s clients or others.

How Does Lyndel Childcare Centre protect personal information?

We protect your Personal Data by using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers. Internally, we will restrict access to your Personal Data to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy policies. Additionally, we will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail.

We will review our security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate. Lyndel Childcare Centre exercises great care to protect personal information that it holds. This includes, among other things, using industry-standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring. Internally, Lyndel Childcare Centre restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

Internet

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites, and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Some Lyndel Childcare Centre sites, like many other commercial websites, may utilise a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a web site operator determine that a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. Cookies are small strings of text that websites can send to your browser. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain your e-mail address. If you are simply browsing the Lyndel Childcare Centre informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the site before.

We may also make use of memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of certain Lyndel Childcare Centre web applications. Similarly, if you are a registered user of a site providing service to Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s clients (and have a user ID and password), we may use cookies so that we can provide personalised information based on preferences you have indicated while using the site. You have the ability to modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies. However, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to utilise Lyndel Childcare Centre services that require registration.

Sensitive Information 

In some circumstances, Lyndel Childcare Centre may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements.  We are also required by the Education and Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.

Access and Correction 

You may request access to your personal information. Ordinarily, Lyndel Childcare Centre will require you to request access in writing directed to the Lyndel Childcare Centre Privacy Officer. Lyndel Childcare Centre employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access.

If at any time you believe that Lyndel Childcare Centre ’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Lyndel Childcare Centre know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Lyndel Childcare Centre may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Lyndel Childcare Centre will tell you why.

Information Storage and Security 

Personal information collected by Lyndel Childcare Centre will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at a Lyndel Childcare Centre and/or at a Lyndel Childcare Centre. Lyndel Childcare Centre may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers that are located overseas, including through third party service providers who assist us in operating our business. Only authorised employees from Lyndel Childcare Centre and third-party service providers will have access to your information and this access will be structured in such a way as to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure. For example, staff may wish to develop an educational program that includes reference to a child’s country of origin.

Lyndel Childcare Centre will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Lyndel Childcare Centre, you should discuss this with a Lyndel Childcare Centre employee.

Lyndel Childcare Centre employees will act strictly by this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information which may include an effect on the services your Lyndel Childcare Centre can provide to you.

Disclosure 

Lyndel Childcare Centre will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

  • Third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in the U.S.A., Singapore and New Zealand.
  • A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business or a part of it, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm.
  • Lyndel Childcare Centre will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of Data.  Lyndel Childcare Centre is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to Lyndel Childcare Centre (or receiving it from Lyndel Childcare Centre), Lyndel Childcare Centre requests that you take all necessary steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How can you correct, access and update your information?

You can view your personal information at any time (subject to the Act). If any information is incorrect, you can contact us at info@lyndelccc.com.au.

What can you do if you have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy by Lyndel Childcare Centre should be directed to Lyndel Childcare Centre’s Privacy Officer at info@lyndelccc.com.au.